mandag 24. august 2009

My cat died

Depressing. A asshole ran him over and left him there.. Some random people found him and called the vet. What sucks here is.. The vet didn't have room in the freezer so they burnt the body quickly after they took it in. And they didn't take a picture of the cat, all the info we got was "he was black and white". I know it was my dear Gizmo, but the way they did this is awful.. Wish I could say goodbye to him, he was my best friend.. *sigh*

Guess I'll take in a new cat that's in desperate need of a home. We'll see what the future brings.

But I will never forget my dear Gizmo..

After some thinking, I must conclude that this is the worst loss I've had in my life for now. It's weird, that one of the closets creatures in my life was my this cat. Or maybe it isn't, I don't know. Read more

søndag 23. august 2009

Dranei male dance

Roflmao, I can't resist!! *dances like that*

Read more

lørdag 22. august 2009

BlizzCon 2009

So, I've been following BlizzCon this weekend, and they've shared a lot about the next WoW expansion Cataclysm. What I find fascinating is some of the changes, lets take Hunter e.g. No more Mana! I was like.. OMG! Finally! But then they say Focus instead.. Hm.. Rogue focus is 10 oc, and the hunter will be 6 oc, but 12 while using Steady Shot. I'm not sure. I really have the hang of using my viper and mana pots, but now I need to think about focus. (they better make some good thistle tea!) Not quite what I signed up for, so we'll see if I'm sticking 100% to hunter after the expansion.

Goblins, I think these will rule in PvP. Their race abilities are kind of awesome imo. They have the ability to shoot forward, like the hunters disengage just the other way. And some sort of rocket damage, bleh, don't remember exactly. And a bankbot, available every 30min. Think I'm gonna make a Goblin Warlock. Wonder if I could transfer my undead.. Then I will also transfer my Tauren druid to male troll druid! Ah, how I loooove male trolls. Anywho. Speaking of Warlock (and Mage), NO MORE SPIRIT!

You might think Goblin abilities is imba compared to some of the good old race abilities, but they said something about boosting those as well. My impression is that they're trying to make everything more equal, and hella easier. Sigh. I hope this doesn't mean even more 10 year old children start to play.

All in all, I'm extremely happy they make the gear a lot more class to class spesific, making agility AP +2 (only for hunters, rogues, druids and shamans). I mean.. Aren't you sick of paladins/warriors/DK's that need on your fucking Mail?? And not to forget the typically, and I quote: "uuh, I need for Offspecc, noob. I need Attack power just as much as you do" *logs off*. After the expansion they can officially be cald ninjas, all of those fuckers. Go find yourself some strength instead.

And the costume contest. Wth.. Okey, 1st and 2nd place were actually the best costumes. But did you see 3rd? Haha, looks like he had taken a swim in some cardboard and stuffed a lamp in there. And what's the deal with females aaaalways doing succubus? It's starting to get so freaking old now. Since there's like 5 of them every year (random number), it looks more desperate for attention, then an actual costume contest.

That's all i have about that for now. I will probably write more as the second day of BlizzCon is tonight. Ozzy concert baby!! Read more

fredag 21. august 2009

Getting the hang of Fraps!

So, I've started to make more vids, here's a useless one that few find fun to watch. But I'm still learning and might make more useful vids in the future :)

Boosting in Scarlet Monastery Graveyard:

video Read more

onsdag 12. august 2009

Ingredients in daily products

I have finally opened my eyes for what I'm using on my skin. I got a small shampoo sample with my magazine the other day, so called Sunsilk mineral shampoo. I don't know what to say.. Number two on the ingredient list (after aqua) is sodium laureth sulfate. I don't know what you guys know about this particular ingredient but get this, it is dangerous and extremely irritating. It disturbs your hormones, which can lead to breast cancer even. Give it a google and see what you get.
The scary part is, a lot of people uses these products without knowing anything. You will probably find it in tons of the cheap soaps e.g at the super market.
I believe it also was illegal to use a while.. I want that law back!

So for next time, check the ingredients and don't trust the word natural on any products. It's not natural before you can grow it yourself ;) Read more

lørdag 8. august 2009

Poem

Drinking alone in the moonlight (just copied from wiki)
花間一壺酒。 A cup of wine, under the flowering trees;
獨酌無相親。 I drink alone, for no friend is near.
舉杯邀明月。 Raising my cup I beckon the bright moon,
對影成三人。 For her, with my shadow, will make three people.
月既不解飲。 The moon, alas, is no drinker of wine;
影徒隨我身。 Listless, my shadow creeps about at my side.
暫伴月將影。 Yet with the moon as friend and the shadow as slave
行樂須及春。 I must make merry before the Spring is spent.
我歌月徘徊。 To the songs I sing the moon flickers her beams;
我舞影零亂。 In the dance I weave my shadow tangles and breaks.
醒時同交歡。 While we were sober, three shared the fun;
醉後各分散。 Now we are drunk, each goes their way.
永結無情遊。 May we long share our eternal friendship,
相期邈雲漢。 And meet at last on the Cloudy River of the sky.
First time I saw this poem was in a Norwegian book. I fell for it immediately. If you give it some thoughts, you will understand it in a way no others can.

Translated
Jeg tar en flaske vin og går ut blant blomstene
for å drikke den.
Vi er alltid tre som er sammen -
skyggen min og min venn den skinnende månen.

Heldigvis vet ikke månen noe om drikking,
og min skygge er aldri tørst.
Når jeg synger, lytter månen til meg i stillhet.
Når jeg danser, danser skyggen min også.

Etter alle festlige anledninger må gjestene skille lag.
Den sørgmodige kjenner jeg ikke.
Når jeg går hjem, er månen med meg
og skyggen min følger meg. Read more

mandag 3. august 2009

My first youtube vid

The quality got sucky when I uploaded it there, still have to learn the trick :P
Anyway. Here's me running through DM speedy. I usually clear all the mobs since I've got a travelers mammoth and can empty my bags right outside the instance.


Read more

Bored

Okey, I've been really active here today. I guess I'm bored.

Anywho, as you've probably noticed I'm a wow gamer. And I do the tad more.. Weird stuff to. Right now I'm working on the achievement "Insane in the Membrane". And yes, it sure is insane.. Think I've done 100 Dire Maul runs the last three days, and I'm not even close to be done!
Flowers to be collected to make decks for Darkmoon faire reputation, farming for extreme low drop items e.g. But I won't give up. I first saw my Guild leader with the "the Insane" title, and I got so jealous!

Tips for this achievement if you're a skinner:
  • Kill all the damn mastiff's that looks like hyena's and skin them. This will give you Rugged Leather wich you can make Rugged Armor Kit's of. These you can turn in (8 is one turn in) for rep at the Darkmoon faire. This should be done after the first levels of turn in objects. Aka, you should be on friendly somewhere I believe.
And this is what I'm doing now. If I meet other smart multitasking stuff to do, I'll publish them :P

And here's a random screen from my in-game mate. Look at his UI *laughs at him*
Funny situation to thou :)


Read more

Nail polish maniac

One of my hobbies is nail polish! Sooo sometimes I play around with colors. Today I did this:















Some candy pink polish from depend (nr. 158) on the tips, and a random white one for french manicure to make the dots with. Still haven't done the finishing coat on the picture, to seal the dots, make it more shiny and resistant. For now I do everything by hand, thinking of getting some of those metal plates and make some sick patterns. We'll see:) Read more

The almighty hunter class and me

I wish to talk more about the hunter as a class. Many people get recommended to start off with a hunter when they're new. This is something I think is ridiculous.
Fine, if you know the person you're recommending it to, and think they'll suit well in that class go ahead, but to tell them to start with that class because it's easiest is a bucket of crap!

Sure it may be easy since you've got a pet, so yes, it's easy to level with alone. But when you come to the raiding level people will expect much more of you then just sending in the pet and using auto-shot.

I started as a troll mage, I picked her all by myself because I liked the idea of standing far away sending fireballs. I loved it. But since this was on my bf's account I had to pick something new when I got my own account. Second after mage, I wanted a hunter. So I picked one, and yeah, it was because of the pet.

And so the journey began..

I used a lot of resources to get special pets. Like the cute spotted cat in Darkshore. And considering I'm on a PvP realm and was like below level 20, this turned out to be quite an adventure. Ever since then I've experimented with different pets, and now when the Pet talents came, it just opened a new chapter. No more worries about taming cats with prowl to learn the cat you want prowl and so on. It's all so much easier sadly.. But, taming rare spawns in Northrend have balanced it out a little. I still haven't got the chance to tame one thou.

I'll write more about my annoyance over the new patches when 3.2 comes. Read more

søndag 2. august 2009

WoW user interface (UI)

Im starting to get more interested in the UI, sure, i do like the original silver dragons e.g but I want something new.
Atm it looks like this:


















The black at the bottom is just chat windows. To the right I've got the social/raid/bg, and left is trade and general.
I'm using Titan panel, Xperl, Bartender4, Sexymap for looks. (titanpanel is much more then looks thou, its super practical, everyone should have it)

Other addons I fancy is;
Karthus's hunter timers
(i think that's the one with the mend pet cool down, yeah I'm pretty sure), GatherMate, Cartographer, Routes, Gatherer (yes, I feel I need two gather addons lol), Atlasloot Enhanced, Auction Profit, Auctionater, Auctioneer, FloAspectBar (I belive this one is crashing with Zhuntermod wich I also have) , FloTotemBar, Questhelper, Overachiever, Omen threatmeter, Deadly boss mod, Healbot (for my druid), MetaHud, MetaMap, Ratingbuster, Talented, Atlas and Altoholic.

The ones with bold text is the must ones for me. I can barely play without them musts :P
This probably looks like a mess. And if you've got any good addon tips for me, mainly multitasking ones and for hunter and druid, just holler. Read more